Privacy Policy

This Policy applies only to information we collect through the Site.  Polypro International, Inc. cannot be responsible for the privacy of any information you disclose or post in our public forums, blogs, or message boards, or for the policies of linked websites not owned or operated by Polypro International, Inc.

1. Privacy Generally

We strive to make your experience at www.polyprointl.com a positive one.  As part of our service, we may collect personal information submitted by our users and guests and other information regarding the products, data and services accessed and requested.  This helps us tailor Polypro International, Inc. (“Polypro”) and our services to our guests’ needs, and to personalize your experience with us.  You can opt-out of providing personal information to us by choosing not to use the www.polyprointl.com website or services.

2. What Information Do We Collect?

We collect information in several different ways.  If you choose to become a Customer on www.polyprointl.com, we may ask you to volunteer your name, e-mail address, telephone number, billing information, or other personal information at various times.  As part of our service, we may also obtain personal information about our guests from other sources.  For instance, we may observe the domain name you use to access the Internet, the browser, operating system, or IP address of the computer you are using, the links you use to reach www.polyprointl.com, the date and time you access www.polyprointl.com, the length of your visit and user-specific information on the pages you access.  In order to help us collect certain information to make your experience more personal, we may use available Internet technologies, such as small text files called “cookies” or other tracking mechanisms.  We use the information we gather to help us improve www.polyprointl.com and our services, and to protect against fraud and misuses of our services.

3. How Do We Use Information?

In addition to helping us develop and deliver our services, we use the information that we collect to better understand your preferences, interests and history using www.polyprointl.com.  With this information we may tailor our services and communicate with you regarding administrative notices, special offerings and upgrades to our services.  If you provide us with your e-mail address, we may occasionally send you e-mail offers, informing you about products, services and news.  If you provide us with your postal address, you may receive periodic mailings from us with special announcements or information on new products and services.  These offers may be based on information you provided and your history with www.polyprointl.com.  You may opt-out of receiving communications from us by specifying your request when you register, by contacting us in writing at the address below or by following an unsubscribe process included in our ongoing communications.

4. With Whom Do We Share Information?

If you provide personal information within a registration page, it will be used in the operation of www.polyprointl.com and to fulfill your requests for products or services.  In addition, we may share your personal information with third parties that offer related items or services, contractors who provide specific services or products to Polypro (such as fraud screening or e-mail marketing), or billing sites such as PayPal.

If there is a change of control in Polypro’s business, information from the Site’s user databases could be sold as part of a merger or sale transaction and your personal information may be used by the purchaser.

We may disclose your information if we believe we are required to do so by law, statute, regulation, subpoena, warrant, court order, or other legal process.  Additionally, we may disclose your information if necessary to bring a legal action related to the violation of our Terms of Use, or in order to protect the safety and security of our guests, this Site, or the public.

5. External Links.

www.polyprointl.com may include links to other websites that require you to leave the Site.  We do not own, control, operate or necessarily endorse these websites or their owners, products, or services.  These linked websites, along with any information you provide in accessing a linked website, are in no way subject to our Terms of Use or this Policy.  Each linked website may have its own terms and policies that could differ considerably from ours, or the linked site may not display any terms of use or privacy policy at all. In any case, even though a linked website is accessed through www.polyprointl.com, we cannot be responsible for any use that a linked website may make of your information.  You should contact the operators of linked websites if you have any questions about the use of the information they collect.

6. How Can You Access Your Personal Information?

You have the ability to access and update the personal information you have provided to us by logging into your account on www.polyprointl.com.  Updates will not affect information that we maintain, store, or provide to third parties in accordance with this Policy prior to such updates.  If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, or to deactivate your account, please contact us at the address provided below.

7. Retention of Information.

In order to maintain our databases, we may retain the information we collect for an indefinite period of time.  We reserve the right to store information received from and about guests of the Site in secure locations of our choosing for any amount of time we deem necessary.  This information becomes the property of Polypro and may be used at our discretion in accordance with this Policy.

8. Security Procedures.

We take reasonable physical, electronic and other security measures to help safeguard personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure.  However, we cannot guarantee the security or privacy of any information you provide to us or transmit over the Internet, and you do so at your own risk.  You should take an active role in the protection of your information by keeping your password confidential, using discretion in posting any information to a public forum, fully logging out of websites, and exiting your Internet browser each time you finish a session.
9. Protection of Children.

The www.polyprointl.com website is not designed for or directed to children under the age of 13.  We do not knowingly collect or request personally identifiable information from any person who is under the age of 13, and we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). For more information about protecting the privacy and safety of minors online, we recommend you visit the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and TRUSTe websites.  We urge parents to regularly monitor and supervise their children’s online activities.

10. Legal Notice and Acceptance of Policy and Terms of Use.

By using www.polyprointl.com, you acknowledge that you have read and agreed to this Policy and our Terms of Use.  If you do not agree, please do not use www.polyprointl.com.  By using www.polyprointl.com after our Policy has been revised, you indicate your acceptance of – and agree to be bound by – the revisions.   www.polyprointl.com is created and controlled by Polypro International, Inc. in the State of Minnesota, and this Policy is governed by the laws of the State of Minnesota (excluding any applicable conflict of law’s provisions).  The exclusive jurisdiction and venue concerning all disputes arising out of or relating to this Policy or use of www.polyprointl.com shall be Hennepin County, Minnesota.  This Policy was last updated on June 25, 2015.